Details: Friday, October 6, 2017

 

8:00-10:30

Registration and poster set-up

 

Plenary Session – Bemis Center – Fort Howard
Theater

8:30

David Hunnicutt

Welcome from the NCB President and
session moderator

9:00

Karl Klose, University of Texas at San
Antonio, ASM Distinguished Lecturer

Keynote
address: 
Deadly diarrhea: Vibrio
cholera
in the Time of Cholera

10:00

Nilanjan Lodh

invited

Detection of active duo-schistosome infection from filtered
urine samples from school children in Zambia after MDA

10:30

Coffee
break

 

Concurrent Oral Presentations

 

Session I – Bemis A/B

(Medical Micro/Cell)

Session II – Bemis C/D

(Environmental/Food)

Time

Presenter

Title

Presenter

Title

11:00

Mark McBride

invited

The
Bacteroidetes type IX secretion system and its connections to motility,
virulence, and polysaccharide utilization

Morgan Petersen

Phylogroup D E. coli isolates from surface soil show greater biofilm
production than fecal isolates

11:15

Ryan Callahan

Characterization of LIPI-3 Positive Listeria monocytogenes in the Upper
Midwest

11:30

Rachel Conrad

The type IX
secretion system is required for virulence of the fish pathogen Flavobacterium columnare

Chuck Kaspar

invited

Population heterogeneity in clonal
populations of Salmonella enterica

 

11:45

Paul Barbier

Use of
functional genomics to identify virulence factors of the fish pathogen Flavobacterium columnare

12:00

Yongtao Zhu

Dissecting
the Flavobacterium johnsoniae
Gliding Motility Adhesin SprB

Kiana Johnson

Genomic and structural diversity in
phages isolated from three Actinobacteria hosts

12:15

 

No presentation

Brenna Franke

Host range specificity in Actinobacteriophages

Lunch

12:30-1:30

 

 

Career panel discussion

Lunch provided for students and
post-docs

Lunch provided for non-student
conference attendees

Concurrent Oral Presentations

 

Session III – Bemis A/B

Session IV – Bemis C/D

Time

Presenter

Title

Presenter

Title

2:00

Nicole Minton

Escherichia
coli
’s
trick to managing stress: the role of OmpX in the
presence of bile salts

Ryan Newton

invited

Sewer pipes: A microbial ecosystem and
conduit from cities to surface waters

2:15

Matt Munneke

Characterization
of Antibiotic Resistant Escherichia coli Isolated from Hospital and
Wastewater Sewage

2:30

Kimani Njoya

Characterization
of Bacteriophages that infect Pseudomonas
aeruginosa

Jacob Grothjan

Bacteria are the lynchpin in pitcher
plant carnivory

2:45

Sonia Bardy

invited

Partitioning proteins unite motility
and biofilm dispersion in Pseudomonas
aeruginosa

Ryan Bartelme

Engineering Applications of
Complete-Ammonia Oxidation: Establishing A Pangenomic
and Evolutionary Context

3:00

Joseph Madison

Microbiome Engineering as a Novel Tool
for the Amelioration of Amphibian Chytridiomycosis

3:15

 

No presentation

Sarah Dettle

Novel gut
microbiota isolated from an obligate hibernator

 

Poster Session
Coffee and light refreshments
provided

4:00-5:30

GMS Concourse

4:00-4:45pm
Presenters stand by odd numbered posters

4:45-5:30pm
Presenters stand by even numbered posters

5:30-6:00

Break

Reception and Entertainment

6:00-9:30

Titletown Brewing Company, 200 Dousman
St, Green Bay, WI